living with retirement.com's privacy policy

At livingwithretirement.com I am dedicated to protecting your data and privacy.

I recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information I receive and collect when you use livingwithretirement.com, as well as some of the steps I take to safeguard information. This will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with me.

livingwithretirement.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting my customers' and online visitors' privacy on my website.

About Our Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that livingwithretirement.com stores on your computer, which your browser provides to livingwithretirement.com each time you return to the site. I use cookies to help me identify and track visitors, their use of this website, and their website access preferences.

Google Analytics Cookies

livingwithretirement.com uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics collects demographic and interest data, and generates statistical and other information about website use, by means of cookies. These cookies are kept on your computer. I share this information with Google, which will store and use this information on its servers. Google's privacy policy is available HERE>> 

livingwithretirement.com uses information from Google Analytics to track the number of visits to the website, browsers and operating systems. No personally identifiable information is obtained from these cookies. I use the information that Google Analytics generates relating to this website to create reports about the use of the site. These reports allow me to update the site and improve your usage of it.

If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you can install its opt-out browser extension or add-on. Here's the link>> 

Refusing Cookies

You can set your browser to accept or refuse all cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Taking this action should not cause a problem with the continued use of this site. Consult the Help section of your browser for guidance on how to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is requested.

If you choose to refuse livingwithretirement.com's cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

California Consumer Privacy Act Statement

livingwithretirement.com has not sold any personal information from visitors to the site in the past 12 months.

Personally Identifiable Information

livingwithretirement.com may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate this site.
  • To display content on the site correctly.
  • To improve customer service.
  • To help me respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize your user experience.
  • To understand how this site's users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.
  • To improve this site.
  • To improve its products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature.
  • To send information to you that you agreed to receive about topics I think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails, which may include electronic newsletters and/or autoresponder series of emails.
  • To respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

livingwithretirement.com may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit this site, register on the site, or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources I make available on this site.

Specifically, if you subscribe to my newsletter, I will ask for your first name and will require your email address.

This site lets you share content with your friends and followers on various social media platforms. Below are links to the privacy policies of

Facebook

Twitter

Pinterest

Instagram

Tumblr

Reddit

Messenger

livingwithretirement.com offers RSS as a way to easily follow content updates. I provide links for easy access to My Yahoo! and/or Feedly. Before you choose to use either as your RSS reader, review its privacy policy. 

You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information and visit this site anonymously. However, it may prevent you from engaging in certain site-related activities.

If I make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, I will inform you by placing a notice on this site. I will use personal information received from you for internal purposes only and will not sell it or provide it to third parties.

I also collect each visitor's IP address, which helps me combat spam and fraud. I do not use IP addresses for any other purpose.

livingwithretirement.com contains links to other websites that may be of interest to you. However, once you have used them to leave this site, I do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Always exercise caution by reviewing the privacy statement of the website in question before continuing to use it.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

I may collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you interact with this site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your method of connecting to this site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider you used, and other similar information.

Children's Privacy Protection

This website is directed to adults. It is not directed to children under the age of 16. I operate this site in compliance with current regulations. Anyone under the age of 16 must have a parent or guardian provide consent to use this site. I do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 16 years of age.

Release of Information

If I sell livingwithretirement.com, the information I have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in this site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale so that the service provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through this website of that change in control and practices, and I will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

Data Storage

Personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information collected by this site is stored on our host's servers. That host is SiteSell Inc., located at 1000 Saint-Jean Boulevard, Suite 702, Pointe-Claire, QC H9R 5P1 Canada.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

I provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of my commitment to protect your personally identifiable information. If you have submitted personally identifiable information through this website and would like to download and review that information, click on this link

You can also request to edit or delete any of your information from the servers by clicking on this link

Updates and Effective Date

livingwithretirement.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in my cookie and privacy practices, I will indicate on this site that those practices have changed and provide a link to the updated privacy policy. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information I collect and how I use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to livingwithretirement.com's privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not consent to the setting of cookies and the collection and storage of your personally identifiable information.

Your explicit consent indicates acceptance of this privacy policy in its entirety.

Last updated: January 1, 2023

Please Share this Website

Add this site to your social media pages by using the social media buttons below. Your friends will thank you for it.


Newest  Article


From Birthdays to Biology: Understanding Your True Age
by Scott A. Gese

ageing wellRoman Biernacki/Pexels

Your age has more to do with the biology of your body than time. Chronologically you can't turn back the hands of time, but you can slow them down.<Read The Full Article Here>



Newest Short Story

Soul Search
By Scott A. Gese

soul search

With his marriage on shaky ground and his wife leaving town, now was the time for some heavy soul searching to be done. <Read the full story HERE>



Newest Movie

Kiss Me Deadly

kiss me deadly

Film Noir

A private investigator in Los Angeles who becomes embroiled in a complex mystery after picking up a female hitchhiker. <Watch The Full Movie Here>